Pay by Credit Card call us 732.391.5164  we accept VISA, MASTERCARD, DISCOVER

 

 

 

 

BANKS -
Scotiabank Bahamas: 242-336-2651
Royal Bank of Canada: 242-336-3251
Bank of the Bahamas: 242-336-3000

 

BOAT RENTALS -

 

Bahama Villa Rental Boats 242 336 2016 local/ 732 391 5164 USA or bahamavillas@aol.com

 

Charles Boat 242.445.7350

Minns Water Sports: 242-336-2604 info@mwsboats.com

 

CAR RENTALS -
Airport Car Rental: 242-345-0090
Exuma Transport: 242-336-2101
Thompson's Rental: 242-336-2442

 

DOCKING/MARINAS -
Exuma Yacht Club: 242-336-2578
February Point Marina: 242-336-2693
Minns Water Sports: 242-336-2604
info@mwsboats.com

Emerald Bay Marina VHF 16

 

FISHING -

Charles Local Bottom Fishing and HARBOUR TOURS 242.445.7350


Bonefishing Guides -
Garth Thompson: 242-345-5214 or 242-345-5062
Reno Rolle:242-345-5003

 

Deep Sea -

Da Deacon Charters 242.445.7350 Charles
 

 

GIFTS/SOUVENIRS -

Sandpiper Arts & Crafts: 242-336-2084
Straw Market – various independent stalls, George Town
Tropical Accents & Gifts: 242-336-2396

 

GROCERIES -
Exuma Markets: 242-336-2033
Shop Rite Mart: 242-336-2670
Fresh Fish @ Tranees Salon: 242-336-2620

PRIME ISLAND MEATS

 

INTERNET CAFES -
Bal Sounds: 242-336-2375
Forbes Enterprises: 242-336-2857

 

LIQUOR/BEER -
John Marshall & BGS Liquor: 242-336-2771 or 242-336-2900

 

REAL ESTATE / Home Rentals

 

Bahama Villa Rental- direct from owner. www.bahamavillarental.com 1.732.391.5164 / 242.336.2016

 

RESTAURANTS -
Exuma Beach Resort

February Point
Chat 'N' Chill
Cheetha's Restaurant & Bar
Driftwood Cafe
Eddie's Edgewater local cusine
Augusta Bay

Tropic Breeze Bar and Grill on the Beach, little exuma

Santana's Bar and Grill on the Beach, little exuma
Exuma Point Restaurant/Bar/Grill: 242-345-6244 or
242-554-2594

 

Fish Fry:
   Charlie's Restaurant & Bar
   Shirley's Seafood Restaurant: 242-336-3737 or
   242-554-3642 (delivery available)
   The Out Deck: 242-336-3079
Haulover Bay: 242-345-5002
Peace & Plenty Restaurant: 242-336-2551

 

TAXI -
Rudy Taxi 9 / 242.524 1989

Alvin Taxi 43/  242.524.3378

 

WATERSPORTS -

Diving -
Dive Exuma (PADI): 242-336-2893
diveexuma@hotmail.com www.dive-exuma.com

 

 

Excursions -

BahamaVillas Adventure Tours 242.445.7350/ Charles

Charles Tours, Harbour Tours Fishing, 242.445.7350
Out Island Explorers: 242-336-2246 www.outislandexplorers.com
Starfish: 242-336-3033, USA 541-359-1496 kayak@starfishexuma.com, www.starfishexuma.com

 

Kayaking -
Out Island Explorers: 242-336-2246
www.outislandexplorers.com
Rolle's Sea Kayaking: 242-336-3537 or 242-524-4213
Starfish: 242-336-3033, USA 541-359-1496
kayak@starfishexuma.com, www.starfishexuma.com

 

 

Snorkeling -

Bahama Villas Adventure Tours 242.445.7350 or email

bahamavillas@aol.com

 

Dive Exuma: 242-336-2893 divexuma@hotmail.com,
www.dive-exuma.com

Starfish: 242-336-3033, USA 541-359-1496 kayak@starfishexuma.com, www.starfishexuma.com

 

 

WATER TAXI -
On the Gov't. Dock in George Town: 242-464-1558 ($12 to Chat & Chill – other destinations available)

 

IMPORTANT NUMBERS

 

LOCAL AREA CODE – 242

 

EMERGENCY CONTACTS

POLICE – 919 OR 336-2666

CLINIC – 336-2088

ISLAND MED CLINIC – 336-2220 (DR. FOX, PRIVATE)

EXUMA TOURIST OFFICE…..336-2430

 

AIRLINES:

DOMESTIC

BAHAMASAIR…..345-0035

SKY BAHAMAS…..345-0172

 

INTERNATIONAL:

AIR CANADA…..345-0625

AMERICAN AIRLINES…..345-0124/5 or 1-800

DELTA…..345-0124 (Operated by AA)

WATERMAKERS AIR…..954-771-0330

 

CAR RENTAL:

“Traffic rule – keep to the left!!”

AIRPORT CAR RENTAL…..345-0090

BERLIES CAR RENTAL…..357-0305

DONS CAR RENTAL…..345-0112

THOMPSON CAR RENTAL…..336-2442

 

CHURCHES

ANGLICAN - ST. ANDREW’S

BAPTIST - ST. JOHN’S

CATHOLIC - ST. THERESA’S

 

CULTURAL SITES

HERITAGE TOMBS

POMPEY

ROLLE TOWN TOMBS

 

LIBRARY

MON. – SAT. 10 AM – 12 PM

 

WHAT TO DO

BOATS RENTALS

Bahama Villa Rental 242.336.2016 local 732 391 5164 USA

  or bahamavillas@aol.com

MINNS WATERSPORTS…..336-2604

 

 

BONEFISH FISHING

ALLAN “JJ” DAMES…..345-5049

STEVE FERGUSON…..345-0153

DEEP SEA FISHING

FISH ROWE…..357-0870

 

FITNESS & TENNIS

FEBRUARY POINT RESORT…..336-2400

 

GOLF

SANDALS EMERALD BAY…..336-6802

SCENIC OCEAN SIDE COURSE DESIGNED BY GREG NORMAN

 

KAYAKING

OUT ISLAND EXPLORERS…..336-2246

KITE-SURFING

EXUMA KITE SURFING…..524-0523

SNORKELING & SCUBA DIVING

DIVE EXUMA…..357-0313

 

YOGA & MASSAGE

EXUMA MASSAGE…..357-0684 (LYN)

 

WATER ACTIVITES & VISITING THE EXUMA CAYS

COASTLINE ADVENTURES…..524-8687

EXUMA CAYS ADVENTURE…..357-0390

EXUMA WATERSPORTS…..357-0770

FOUR C’S…..464-1720 OR 355-5077

ISLAND BOY ADVENTURES…..422-2687

ROBERTS ISLAND ADVENTURE…..357-0224

 

WATER TAXI’S located Government Dock

ELVIS WATER TAXI…..464-1558

MARTIN’S WATER TAXI..just gcome down, we are there

 

RECOMMENDED DINING

AUGUSTA BAY…..336-2250

CATCH A FIRE…..357-0777

CLUB PEACE & PLENTY…..336-2251

DRIFTWOOD CAFÉ…..336-3800

EXUMA POINT BEACH BAR& GRLL …..345-6244

LA FOUCHETTE AT PARADISE BAY…..358-5229

LATTITUDES AT EXUMA BEACH RESORT…..336-3100

TROPIC BREEEZE BEACH BAR & GRILL…..345-4100 OR 524-5183

RUSTY ANCHOR AT FEBRUARY POINT…..336-2400

SANTANNA’S BAR & GRILL…..345-4102

SPLASH AT PALM BAY…..336-3587 OR 336-2787

 

DELI AT LA FAMILIA PLAZA

 

DINING ON STOCKING ISLAND (ACCESSIBLE ONLY BY BOAT)

CHAT ‘N CHILL…..336-2700

LUMINA RESORT

ST. FRANCIS RESORT…..557-9629

 

NOTABLE EVENTS

WEDNESDAY NIGHTS- POOL TOURNAMENT AT SPLASH BAR & GRILL

THURSDAY NIGHTS - BBQ POOLSIDE AT CLUB PEACE & PLENTY

FRIDAY NIGHTS – KARAOKE AT TWO TURTLES BAR

Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau (below) and Family spent there Holiday on one of the many Islands/Cays in  Exuma with Prince Aga Khan

Rich and Famous visiting Exuma in The Bahamas

 

Canadians love the Exumas  from November thru May each year, when weather is at its worst in Canada....EXUMA is the boating capitol of the Bahamas for Canadians, USA, and Eurpoeans.

Other famous owners and vistors of the EXUMAS are:Prince Aga Khan (above photo), Faith Hill, David Copperfield, Mel Gibson, Richard Branson, Eddie Murphy,Larry Ellison, Paul Allen, Celine Dion,Tommy Lee, Louis Bacon, John Malone, Johnny Depp, Barclay Brothers,Craig McCaw, Dean Keamen to name a few.

(picture above seen in the CalgaryHerald.com)

 

BEACH FRONT PROPERTY FOR SALE INQUIRE WITHIN

 

CURB APPEAL


OUTDOOR GARDENS

Sparkling clean windows not only accentuate your views but tell the buyer you have taken great care of your home.

 

Learn more about how to sell your property. 

 

 

 

Make your home more appealing to potential buyers

 

Bahama Villa Rental

 

BH. LIC.  #16 00119932

 

 

 

732-391-5164 ~ USA

 

242-445-7350 ~ BAHAMAS

 

 

 

E-mail:

 

rentals@bahamavillarental.com

 

sales@bahamavillarental.com

 

charlesbodie971@hotmail.com

 

bahamavillas@aol.com

 

Or use our contact form

 

 

 

Featured Services:

  • Real Estate Sales
  • Appraisals
  • Re-evaluation
  • Development Consulation
  • New Business Development
  • Project Managers Service for your site
  • Home Rental Services
  • Maintenance
  • Conceirge Services
  • Transportation Advise
  • Rental Agents
  • Property Management
  • Pre-financing Liaison
  • Insurance Liaison
  • NARPM Member 2013-2014-2015-2016
  • Community contact information
  • Moving company recommendations
  • Assistance in choosing a Builder
  • Assistance in Land Surveyed
  • Recommended Architectural Service
  • Appraisals and Property Evaluations
  • Charles Bodie, Secretary of Exuma Chamber of Commerce, 2013, 2014, 2015

 

 

Bahama Villa Rentals:

 

732-391-5164 ~ USA

 

242-445-7350 ~ BAHAMA

 

 

 

 

Local Eateries, Exuma Bahamas

BEACHES OF EXUMA

JUNKANOO BAHAMAS 2016

 

POLICE MARCHING BAND 2014-2016

EXUMA's 61st NATIONAL FAMILY ISLAND REGATTA ~April  2016 ~

Wenshua Art Gallery, George Town, Exuma...Local Artist

ACTIVITIES ON EXUMA

 2018

         

  • WATER TUBING
  • HARBOUR TOURS
  • AROUND STOCKING ISLAND
  • BOAT TOURS
  • SNORKELING REEFS
  • COOKING OUT ON THE BEACH
  • BEACH EXPLORING
  • SNORKELING
  • SHELLING
  • UNEXPLORED BEACHES
  • EXUMA'S SWIMMING WITH THE PIGS
  • KITE SURFING
  • FISHING
  • SWIMMING WITH THE SHARKS
  • SWIMMING WITH THE DOLPHINS
  • FEEDING THE STING RAYS
  • 18 HOLE GOLF COURSE~GREG NORMAN SIGNATURE GOLF COURSE
  • SPA DAYS
  • BEACH COMBING